#
 

 
Meetup
DCP
TI
D18
D27
D29
Site map

District Leadership

CLUB OFFICER TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES

Toastmasters Leadership Institute is a great opportunity for you to ramp up your own Toastmasters experience, learn and refresh, and make new friends.  Trained club officers are the best predictor of club success.  Please attend one of the three new sessions that are now scheduled:

  •           August 5 in Northwest, Washington, D.C.  – try this session right after work (at AARP). 
  •           August 22 in Gaithersburg, MD (two sessions) – registration information coming soon (at MedImmune).

Visit the District 36 TLI page for more information and to see the growing list of all of the TLI events in our vicinity. 

Here are some other reasons to participate:

  •           Attending training at TLI helps your club meet Distinguished Club Program goal #9. 
  •           Refreshments are provided.
  •           We will offer a bookstore for you to buy manuals, etc. 
  •           Many of you and your clubs attained incentives for earning education and leadership awards during the 2014-15 Toastmasters year, or earning individual Triple Crowns, being Distinguished Clubs, or meeting membership goals.  We will be giving out the goodies at our TLIs.  [We will arrange other approaches to distribute the rewards to individuals not attending TLI.]
  •           Besides “core training,” a lot of general-interest courses will be offered (these “electives” will be held at select TLIs so check out the details at the registration site for each).

Congratulations, District 36!

2014-2015 District Governor Yining Xie, LGET John Kinsman, and LGM Arthur Sidney are excited about all that you achieved during the past year!  Read their letter here – and keep your eyes on all of our Hall of Fame Pages as everything gets counted.  WOW!

Meet Our New District 36 Officers!

SENIOR DISTRICT LEADERSHIP:

  • John Kinsman, DTM, District Director
  • Arthur Sidney, DTM, Program Quality Director
  • Ena Okah, DTM, Club Growth Director
  • Scott Chen, ACS, Public Relations Manager
  • Lisa Simmons, DTM, Finance Manager
  • Yining Xie, DTM, Immediate Past District Governor

DIVISON DIRECTORS:

  • Philip Greene, ACB, Division A Director
  • Sarah Colon, CC, Division B Director
  • Arvind Venugopal, ACB, Division C Director
  • Sybrenda Queen, ACS, Division D Director
  • Danielle Derrick, ACG, Division E Director
  • Fazludeen Fakrudeen, CC, Division F Director
  • Douglas Kelly, ACS, Division G Director

AREA DIRECTORS:

Joseph Ajayi, Kenneth Ames, Azrah Azhar, Laura Barton, Tampie Carroll-Robinson, David Clark, Daniel Dougherty, Lisa Fairchild, Bernadette Garrett, Howard Greif, May Guo, Jawanna Henry, Carl Huntley, Vera Jones, Delores Junious, Sandra Kao, Philip Lafleur, Pedro Maldonado, Kathy Mallari, John McGregor, Aimee Mui, Michaela Pacesova, Joel Palachuvattil, Reynold Pierre-Louis, Tammeca Riley, Clara Rodriguez, James Scarborough, Kevin Schell, Scott Schlesinger, Meena Somanchi, Rachael Street, AnnMarie Walker, Ellen Walley, Janet Wamsley, Cary Whaley, Meredith Willson, and Monica Zhang

Pam Copeland, 1956-2015

Dedicated Toastmaster Pamela L. Copeland, Past Area Governor, TLI Coordinator, and mentor to many Toastmasters, passed away on June 13, 2015.  Everyone who knew Pam mourns her loss.  We have posted a tribute written by Bonnie Maidak, DTM, one of Pam’s many friends in Toastmasters.

Congratulations, Contest Champions!

At the District 36 Spring Conference on May 15-16, the District’s winners of the Evaluation and International Speech Contests were crowned.  Congratulations to all, and to the other contestants who had also won their Club, Area, and Division contests to get this far.  You all all winners in our eyes!

EVALUATION CONTEST:

  1. Emily Nolte, Advance & Conquer
  2. Shruti Kabadi, Wiley
  3. Janice Strachan, Jim Whitney

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST:

  1. Joey Jones, White Oak Evening
  2. Mark York, A.S.C.E.
  3. Sau Yang, B.M.D.

See the list of all Area and Division winners.

Highlighting and Showcasing our Clubs

We plan to highlight District 36 clubs on the District website in order to showcase their strengths and unique characteristics. Our purpose will be to promote our clubs and membership growth in our District. All of the articles for these clubs will be retained on the Supporting Clubs in Achieving their Excellence page under the Clubs tab. If you would like to submit your club for consideration, please send the proposed article to our Public Relations Manager, Scott Chen: scott.chen@district36.org.

Some guidelines for submission are:

  • Highlight what is unique about the club and what makes the club successful.
  • Include the club name, location, time of meeting, website and DCP status, if appropriate.
  • Do not mention individual toastmasters by name, except for a point of contact.
  • Send a pdf flyer if you want it to be included.

Thank you for visiting our Website! 

Please send us your feedback to help improve the site to meet your needs.